Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control (CRISC) practice exam and questions

Practice for the ISACA CRISC exam with 1,498 exam-style questions across all four domains, every answer explained.

1,498 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

1,498 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 150 questions in 240 minutes.

$27 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

ISACA splits CRISC into four topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Domain 1 – Governance26%
Domain 2 – Risk Assessment22%
Domain 3 – Risk Response and Reporting32%
Domain 4 – Technology and Security20%

The offer

ISACA exam$760
Fail, and sit it again$760
This set, all 1,498$27

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CRISC.
You don’t want to pay $760 twice.

Common questions about the CRISC exam

How long is the CRISC exam and how many questions does it have?

150 multiple-choice questions in 4 hours (240 minutes). Each question has 4 options and one best answer. There is no penalty for wrong answers.

What is the CRISC passing score?

450, on a scaled range of 200 to 800, so 450 is not a percentage. Domain-level results are informational only.

How much does the CRISC exam cost?

$760 for non-members, or $575 for ISACA members. Every retake costs the full registration fee, with up to 4 attempts in a rolling 12 months. After passing, there is a one-time $50 application processing fee.

How much experience do you need for CRISC?

None to sit the exam. To be certified you need 3 or more years of experience in IT risk management and IS control, gained within the 10 years before you apply, with no waivers or substitutions. You have 5 years from passing the exam to apply.

What are the CRISC exam domains and weights?

Governance (26%), Risk Assessment (22%), Risk Response and Reporting (32%), and Technology and Security (20%), per the outline that came into use on 3 November 2025.

How is the CRISC exam delivered?

On computer at PSI test centres or by PSI remote proctoring, and registration is continuous. It is offered in English, Spanish and Japanese.

How do you maintain the CRISC certification?

Earn at least 20 CPE hours each year and 120 over each 3-year period. The annual maintenance fee is $45 for members or $85 for non-members.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by ISACA.