ISACA Advanced in AI Audit (AAIA) practice exam and questions

Practice for the ISACA AAIA exam with 542 exam-style questions across all three domains, every answer explained.

542 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

542 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 90 questions in 150 minutes.

$27 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

ISACA splits AAIA into three topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

1. AI Governance and Risk33%
2. AI Operations46%
3. AI Auditing Tools and Techniques21%

The offer

ISACA exam$599
Fail, and sit it again$599
This set, all 542$27

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the AAIA.
You don’t want to pay $599 twice.

Common questions about the AAIA exam

How long is the AAIA exam and how many questions does it have?

90 multiple-choice questions in 150 minutes (2.5 hours). Each question has 4 options and one best answer, and some scenarios carry 2 or more questions. There is no penalty for wrong answers.

What is the AAIA passing score?

450, on a scaled range of 200 to 800, so 450 is not a percentage. Your score is based on total correct answers, and domain-level results are informational only.

How much does the AAIA exam cost?

$599 for non-members, or $459 for ISACA members. Every retake costs the full registration fee, with up to 4 attempts in a rolling 12 months. After passing, there is a one-time $50 application processing fee.

What are the AAIA prerequisites?

You must hold an active CISA, or a qualified accounting or audit designation from ISACA's list held with an IT audit or IT advisory role focus, to register for the exam. The same credential must stay active to be awarded and keep AAIA.

What are the AAIA exam domains and weights?

AI Governance and Risk (33%), AI Operations (46%), and AI Auditing Tools and Techniques (21%), per the June 2025 content outline.

How is the AAIA exam delivered?

On computer through PSI, at a test centre or by remote proctoring. In India, Mainland China and Hong Kong it is test centre only. The exam is offered in English, Simplified Chinese and Spanish.

How do you maintain the AAIA certification?

Earn at least 10 AI-focused CPE hours each year and 30 over each 3-year period, starting the calendar year after certification. The annual maintenance fee is $20 for members or $35 for non-members.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by ISACA.