Certified Information Security Manager (CISM) practice exam and questions

Practice for the ISACA CISM exam with 933 exam-style questions across all four domains, every answer explained.

933 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

933 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 150 questions in 240 minutes.

$27 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

ISACA splits CISM into four topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Domain 1: Information Security Governance17%
Domain 2: Information Security Risk Management20%
Domain 3: Information Security Program33%
Domain 4: Incident Management30%

The offer

ISACA exam$760
Fail, and sit it again$760
This set, all 933$27

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CISM.
You don’t want to pay $760 twice.

Common questions about the CISM exam

How long is the CISM exam and how many questions does it have?

150 multiple-choice questions in 4 hours (240 minutes). Each question has one best answer, and some scenarios carry more than one question.

What is the CISM passing score?

450, on a scaled range of 200 to 800, so 450 is not a percentage. Domain-level results are informational only.

How much does the CISM exam cost?

$760 for non-members, or $575 for ISACA members. Each retake needs a new registration at the full fee, with up to 4 attempts in a rolling 12 months. After passing, there is a one-time $50 application processing fee.

How much experience do you need for CISM?

None to sit the exam, which ISACA says is open to anyone. To be certified you need 5 or more years in information security management within the 10 years before you apply, across at least three of the four CISM domains, with waivers of up to 2 years. You have 5 years from passing the exam to apply.

What are the CISM exam domains and weights?

For exams through 2 November 2026: Information Security Governance (17%), Information Security Risk Management (20%), Information Security Program (33%), and Incident Management (30%). From 3 November 2026 the updated outline applies, with the same domains weighted 18%, 20%, 33% and 29%.

How is the CISM exam delivered?

On computer at PSI test centers worldwide or by PSI remote proctoring. It is closed book, and remote proctors chat in English only.

How do you maintain the CISM certification?

Earn at least 20 CPE hours each year and 120 over each 3-year period. The annual maintenance fee is $45 for members or $85 for non-members.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by ISACA.