ISACA Advanced in AI Risk (AAIR) practice exam and questions

Practice for the ISACA AAIR exam with 175 exam-style questions across all three domains, every answer explained.

175 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

175 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 90 questions in 150 minutes.

$16 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

ISACA splits AAIR into three topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Domain 1: AI Risk Governance and Framework Integration37%
Domain 2: AI Life Cycle Risk Management21%
Domain 3: AI Risk Program Management42%

The offer

ISACA exam$599
Fail, and sit it again$599
This set, all 175$16

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the AAIR.
You don’t want to pay $599 twice.

Common questions about the AAIR exam

How long is the AAIR exam and how many questions does it have?

90 multiple-choice questions in 150 minutes (2.5 hours). Each question has 4 options and one best answer, and some scenarios carry 2 or more questions. There is no penalty for wrong answers.

What is the AAIR passing score?

450, on a scaled range of 200 to 800, so 450 is not a percentage. Domain-level results are informational only.

How much does the AAIR exam cost?

$599 for non-members, or $459 for ISACA members. Every retake costs the full registration fee, with up to 4 attempts in a rolling 12 months. After passing, there is a one-time $50 application processing fee.

What are the AAIR prerequisites?

You must hold an active qualifying designation to register for the exam: an ISACA CISA, CISM, CRISC, CGEIT or CDPSE, or one of the outside risk, audit and accounting designations on ISACA's list, such as CISSP, CIA or PMI-RMP.

What are the AAIR exam domains and weights?

AI Risk Governance and Framework Integration (37%), AI Life Cycle Risk Management (21%), and AI Risk Program Management (42%). ISACA launched the exam on 15 April 2026.

How is the AAIR exam delivered?

On computer through PSI, at a test centre or by remote proctoring. In India, Mainland China and Hong Kong it is test centre only. The exam is offered in English, Spanish and Chinese.

How do you maintain the AAIR certification?

Earn at least 10 CPE hours each year and 30 over each 3-year period, in the field of AI, starting the calendar year after certification.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by ISACA.