Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) practice exam and questions

Practice for the ISACA CISA exam with 1,382 exam-style questions across all five domains, every answer explained.

1,382 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

1,382 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 150 questions in 240 minutes.

$27 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

ISACA splits CISA into five topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Domain 1: Information System Auditing Process18%
Domain 2: Governance & Management of IT18%
Domain 3: Information Systems Acquisition, Development & Implementation12%
Domain 4: Information Systems Operations and Business Resilience26%
Domain 5: Protection of Information Assets26%

The offer

ISACA exam$760
Fail, and sit it again$760
This set, all 1,382$27

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CISA.
You don’t want to pay $760 twice.

Common questions about the CISA exam

How long is the CISA exam and how many questions does it have?

150 multiple-choice questions in 4 hours (240 minutes). Each question has one best answer, and some scenarios carry 2 or more questions. There is no penalty for wrong answers.

What is the CISA passing score?

450, on a scaled range of 200 to 800, so 450 is not a percentage. The score is based on total correct answers regardless of domain, and domain-level results are informational only.

How much does the CISA exam cost?

$760 for non-members, or $575 for ISACA members. Each retake needs a new registration at the full fee, with up to 4 attempts in a rolling 12 months. After passing, there is a one-time $50 application processing fee.

How much experience do you need for CISA?

None to sit the exam, which ISACA says is open to anyone. To be certified you need 5 or more years of professional IS/IT audit, control, assurance or security work, gained within the 10 years before you apply, with waivers of up to 3 years. You have 5 years from passing the exam to apply.

What are the CISA exam domains and weights?

Information System Auditing Process (18%), Governance & Management of IT (18%), Information Systems Acquisition, Development & Implementation (12%), Information Systems Operations and Business Resilience (26%), and Protection of Information Assets (26%), per the outline effective August 2024.

How is the CISA exam delivered?

On computer at PSI test centers worldwide or by PSI remote proctoring. It is offered in English, Spanish, Chinese-Simplified, French, German, Korean and Japanese.

How do you maintain the CISA certification?

Earn at least 20 CPE hours each year and 120 over each 3-year reporting period. The annual maintenance fee is $45 for members or $85 for non-members.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by ISACA.