ISACA Advanced in AI Security Management (AAISM) practice exam and questions

Practice for the ISACA AAISM exam with 334 exam-style questions across all three domains, every answer explained.

334 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

334 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 90 questions in 150 minutes.

$27 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

ISACA splits AAISM into three topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

1 – AI Governance and Program Management31%
2 – AI Risk and Opportunity Management31%
3 – AI Technologies and Controls38%

The offer

ISACA exam$599
Fail, and sit it again$599
This set, all 334$27

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the AAISM.
You don’t want to pay $599 twice.

Common questions about the AAISM exam

How long is the AAISM exam and how many questions does it have?

90 multiple-choice questions in 150 minutes (2.5 hours). Each question has 4 options and one best answer. There is no penalty for wrong answers.

What is the AAISM passing score?

450, on a scaled range of 200 to 800, so 450 is not a percentage. Domain-level results are informational only.

How much does the AAISM exam cost?

$599 for non-members, or $459 for ISACA members. Every retake costs the full registration fee, with up to 4 attempts in a rolling 12 months. After passing, there is a one-time $50 application processing fee.

What are the AAISM prerequisites?

An active CISM or CISSP. ISACA states it as the condition for sitting the exam, and checks it again when you apply for certification and each year you maintain it.

What are the AAISM exam domains and weights?

AI Governance and Program Management (31%), AI Risk and Opportunity Management (31%), and AI Technologies and Controls (38%), per the June 2025 content outline. ISACA's web pages call the second domain AI Risk Management.

How is the AAISM exam delivered?

On computer through PSI, at a test centre or by remote proctoring. In India, Mainland China and Hong Kong it is test centre only. The exam is offered in English, Spanish and Japanese.

How do you maintain the AAISM certification?

Earn at least 10 CPE hours each year and 30 over each 3-year period, related to AAISM, and keep your CISM or CISSP active. The annual maintenance fee is $20 for members or $35 for non-members.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by ISACA.