Google Cloud Associate Cloud Engineer (ACE) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Google Associate Cloud Engineer exam with 348 exam-style questions across all four domains, every answer explained.

348 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

348 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 55 questions in 120 minutes.

$11 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

GCP splits ACE into four topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Setting up a cloud solution environment20%
Planning and implementing a cloud solution30%
Ensuring the successful operation of a cloud solution30%
Configuring access and security20%

The offer

GCP exam$125
Fail, and sit it again$125
This set, all 348$11

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the ACE.
You don’t want to pay $125 twice.

Common questions about the ACE exam

How long is the Google Associate Cloud Engineer exam, and how many questions are on it?

The exam is 120 minutes long. It has 50 to 60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.

What is the passing score for the Associate Cloud Engineer exam?

Google does not publish a numerical passing score. You get a pass or fail result.

How much does the Associate Cloud Engineer exam cost?

The exam fee is $125 (USD).

What experience do I need for the Associate Cloud Engineer exam?

There are no prerequisites. Google recommends 6 or more months of hands-on experience with Google Cloud.

What topics does the Associate Cloud Engineer exam cover?

Setting up a cloud solution environment (20%), Planning and implementing a cloud solution (30%), Ensuring the successful operation of a cloud solution (30%), and Configuring access and security (20%).

Can I take the Associate Cloud Engineer exam online?

Yes. You can take it online through Pearson OnVUE or onsite at a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English, Japanese, Spanish, and Portuguese.

How long is the Associate Cloud Engineer certification valid?

The certification is valid for 3 years.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.