Google Cloud Professional Cloud Developer (PCD) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Google Professional Cloud Developer exam with 378 exam-style questions across all four domains, every answer explained.

378 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

378 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 55 questions in 120 minutes.

$11 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

GCP splits PCD into four topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Designing highly scalable, secure, and reliable cloud-native applications32%
Building and testing applications23%
Configuring cloud-native applications for deployment24%
Integrating applications with Google Cloud services21%

The offer

GCP exam$200
Fail, and sit it again$200
This set, all 378$11

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the PCD.
You don’t want to pay $200 twice.

Common questions about the PCD exam

How long is the Google Professional Cloud Developer exam, and how many questions are on it?

The exam is 120 minutes long. It has 50 to 60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.

What is the passing score for the Professional Cloud Developer exam?

Google does not publish a passing score for this exam.

How much does the Professional Cloud Developer exam cost?

The exam fee is $200 (USD).

Are there any prerequisites for the Professional Cloud Developer certification?

No. Google recommends 3 or more years of industry experience, including 1 or more years designing and managing solutions using Google Cloud.

What topics does the Professional Cloud Developer exam cover?

Designing highly scalable, secure, and reliable cloud-native applications (32%), Building and testing applications (23%), Configuring cloud-native applications for deployment (24%), and Integrating applications with Google Cloud services (21%).

Can I take the Professional Cloud Developer exam online?

Yes. You can take it online through Pearson OnVUE or onsite at a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English and Japanese.

How long is the Professional Cloud Developer certification valid?

The certification is valid for 2 years.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.