Google Cloud Professional Cloud Security Engineer (PCSE) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Google Cloud Security Engineer exam with 124 exam-style questions across all five domains, every answer explained.

124 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

124 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 55 questions in 120 minutes.

$6 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

GCP splits CSE into five topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Configuring access25%
Securing communications and establishing boundary protection22%
Ensuring data protection23%
Managing operations19%
Supporting compliance requirements11%

The offer

GCP exam$200
Fail, and sit it again$200
This set, all 124$6

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CSE.
You don’t want to pay $200 twice.

Common questions about the CSE exam

How long is the Google Professional Cloud Security Engineer exam, and how many questions are on it?

The exam is 120 minutes long. It has 50 to 60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.

What is the passing score for the Professional Cloud Security Engineer exam?

Google does not publish a numeric passing score. You get a pass or fail result.

How much does the Professional Cloud Security Engineer exam cost?

The exam fee is $200 (USD).

What experience do I need for the Professional Cloud Security Engineer exam?

There are no formal prerequisites. Google recommends 3 or more years of industry experience, including more than 1 year designing and managing solutions using Google Cloud.

What topics does the Professional Cloud Security Engineer exam cover?

Configuring access (25%), Securing communications and establishing boundary protection (22%), Ensuring data protection (23%), Managing operations (19%), and Supporting compliance requirements (11%).

Can I take the Professional Cloud Security Engineer exam online?

Yes. You can take it online through Pearson OnVUE or onsite at a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English and Japanese.

How long is the Professional Cloud Security Engineer certification valid?

The certification is valid for 2 years.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.