Google Cloud Professional Machine Learning Engineer (PMLE) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Google Machine Learning Engineer (PMLE) exam with 339 exam-style questions across all six domains, every answer explained.

339 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

339 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 55 questions in 120 minutes.

$11 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

GCP splits MLE into six topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Architecting low-code AI solutions13%
Collaborating within and across teams to manage data and models16%
Scaling prototypes into ML models21%
Serving and scaling models20%
Automating and orchestrating ML pipelines18%
Monitoring AI solutions13%

The offer

GCP exam$200
Fail, and sit it again$200
This set, all 339$11

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the MLE.
You don’t want to pay $200 twice.

Common questions about the MLE exam

How long is the Google Professional Machine Learning Engineer exam, and how many questions are on it?

The exam is 120 minutes long. It has 50 to 60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.

What is the passing score for the Professional Machine Learning Engineer exam?

Google does not publish a passing score for this exam.

How much does the Professional Machine Learning Engineer exam cost?

The exam fee is $200 (USD).

Are there any prerequisites for the Professional Machine Learning Engineer certification?

No. Google recommends 3 or more years of industry experience, including 1 or more years designing and managing solutions using Google Cloud.

What topics does the Professional Machine Learning Engineer exam cover?

Architecting low-code AI solutions (13%), Collaborating within and across teams to manage data and models (16%), Scaling prototypes into ML models (21%), Serving and scaling models (20%), Automating and orchestrating ML pipelines (18%), and Monitoring AI solutions (13%).

Can I take the Professional Machine Learning Engineer exam online?

Yes. You can take it online through Pearson OnVUE or onsite at a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English and Japanese.

How long is the Professional Machine Learning Engineer certification valid?

The certification is valid for 2 years.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.