Google Cloud Professional Cloud Database Engineer (PCDE) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Google Cloud Database Engineer (PCDE) exam with 196 exam-style questions across all four domains, every answer explained.

196 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

196 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 55 questions in 120 minutes.

$6 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

GCP splits PCDE into four topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Design innovative, scalable, and highly available cloud database solutions32%
Manage a solution that can span multiple database technologies25%
Migrate data solutions23%
Deploy scalable and highly available databases in Google Cloud20%

The offer

GCP exam$200
Fail, and sit it again$200
This set, all 196$6

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the PCDE.
You don’t want to pay $200 twice.

Common questions about the PCDE exam

How long is the Google Professional Cloud Database Engineer exam, and how many questions are on it?

The exam is 120 minutes long. It has 50 to 60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.

What is the passing score for the Professional Cloud Database Engineer exam?

Google does not publish a passing score for this exam.

How much does the Professional Cloud Database Engineer exam cost?

The exam fee is $200 (USD).

What experience do I need for the Professional Cloud Database Engineer exam?

There are no prerequisites. Google recommends 5 or more years of overall database and IT experience, including 2 years hands-on with Google Cloud database solutions.

What topics does the Professional Cloud Database Engineer exam cover?

Design innovative, scalable, and highly available cloud database solutions (32%), Manage a solution that can span multiple database technologies (25%), Migrate data solutions (23%), and Deploy scalable and highly available databases in Google Cloud (20%).

Can I take the Professional Cloud Database Engineer exam online?

Yes. You can take it online through Pearson OnVUE or onsite at a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English and Japanese.

How long is the Professional Cloud Database Engineer certification valid?

The certification is valid for 2 years.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.