Google Cloud Professional Cloud Network Engineer (PCNE) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Google Cloud Network Engineer (PCNE) exam with 277 exam-style questions across all six domains, every answer explained.

277 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

277 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 55 questions in 120 minutes.

$11 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

GCP splits CNE into six topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Designing and planning a Google Cloud VPC network21%
Implementing a VPC network20%
Configuring managed network services16%
Configuring and implementing hybrid and multicloud network interconnectivity16%
Managing, monitoring, and troubleshooting network operations14%
Configuring, implementing and managing a cloud network security solution13%

The offer

GCP exam$200
Fail, and sit it again$200
This set, all 277$11

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CNE.
You don’t want to pay $200 twice.

Common questions about the CNE exam

How long is the Google Professional Cloud Network Engineer exam, and how many questions are on it?

The exam is 120 minutes long. It has 50 to 60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.

What is the passing score for the Professional Cloud Network Engineer exam?

Google does not publish a passing score for this exam.

How much does the Professional Cloud Network Engineer exam cost?

The exam fee is $200 (USD).

What experience do I need for the Professional Cloud Network Engineer exam?

There are no formal prerequisites. Google recommends 3 or more years of industry experience, including 1 or more years with Google Cloud.

What topics does the Professional Cloud Network Engineer exam cover?

Designing and planning a Google Cloud VPC network (21%), Implementing a VPC network (20%), Configuring managed network services (16%), Configuring and implementing hybrid and multicloud network interconnectivity (16%), Managing, monitoring, and troubleshooting network operations (14%), and Configuring, implementing and managing a cloud network security solution (13%).

Can I take the Professional Cloud Network Engineer exam online?

Yes. You can take it online through Pearson OnVUE or onsite at a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English and Japanese.

How long is the Professional Cloud Network Engineer certification valid?

The certification is valid for 2 years.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.