Google Cloud Professional Security Operations Engineer (PSOE) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Google Security Operations Engineer exam with 130 exam-style questions across all six domains, every answer checked twice and explained.

130 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

130 questions, every answer double-checked.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 55 questions in 120 minutes.

$6 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Every answer double-checked.

Each question was solved a second time, independently, and any disagreement was settled against official sources. Last checked September 2026.

What’s on the exam

GCP splits PSOE into six topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Platform operations14%
Data management14%
Threat hunting19%
Detection engineering22%
Incident response21%
Observability10%

The offer

GCP exam$200
Fail, and sit it again$200
This set, all 130$6

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the PSOE.
You don’t want to pay $200 twice.

Common questions about the PSOE exam

How long is the Google Professional Security Operations Engineer exam, and how many questions are on it?

The exam is 120 minutes long. It has 50 to 60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.

What is the passing score for the Professional Security Operations Engineer exam?

Google does not publish a passing score for this exam.

How much does the Professional Security Operations Engineer exam cost?

The exam fee is $200 (USD).

What experience do I need for the Professional Security Operations Engineer exam?

There are no formal prerequisites. Google recommends 3 or more years of security industry experience, including 1 or more years using Google Cloud security tooling.

What topics does the Professional Security Operations Engineer exam cover?

Platform operations (14%), Data management (14%), Threat hunting (19%), Detection engineering (22%), Incident response (21%), and Observability (10%).

Can I take the Professional Security Operations Engineer exam online?

Yes. You can take it online through Pearson OnVUE or onsite at a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English and Japanese.

How long is the Professional Security Operations Engineer certification valid?

The certification is valid for 2 years.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.