Google Cloud Professional Data Engineer (PDE) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Google Professional Data Engineer exam with 347 exam-style questions across all five domains, every answer explained.

347 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

347 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 45 questions in 120 minutes.

$11 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

GCP splits PDE into five topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Designing data processing systems22%
Ingesting and processing the data25%
Storing the data20%
Preparing and using data for analysis15%
Maintaining and automating data workloads18%

The offer

GCP exam$200
Fail, and sit it again$200
This set, all 347$11

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the PDE.
You don’t want to pay $200 twice.

Common questions about the PDE exam

How long is the Google Professional Data Engineer exam, and how many questions are on it?

The exam is 120 minutes long. It has 40 to 50 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.

What is the passing score for the Professional Data Engineer exam?

Google does not publish a passing score for this exam.

How much does the Professional Data Engineer exam cost?

The exam fee is $200 (USD).

What experience do I need for the Professional Data Engineer exam?

There are no prerequisites. Google recommends 3 or more years of industry experience, including 1 or more years designing and managing solutions using Google Cloud.

What topics does the Professional Data Engineer exam cover?

Designing data processing systems (22%), Ingesting and processing the data (25%), Storing the data (20%), Preparing and using data for analysis (15%), and Maintaining and automating data workloads (18%).

Can I take the Professional Data Engineer exam online?

Yes. You can take it online through Pearson OnVUE or onsite at a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English and Japanese.

How long is the Professional Data Engineer certification valid?

The certification is valid for 2 years.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.