AWS Certified CloudOps Engineer – Associate (SOA-C03) practice exam and questions

Practice for the AWS CloudOps Engineer (SOA-C03) exam with 165 exam-style questions across all five domains, every answer explained.

165 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

165 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 65 questions in 130 minutes.

$6 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

AWS splits SOA-C03 into five topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Monitoring, Logging, Analysis, Remediation, and Performance Optimization22%
Reliability and Business Continuity22%
Deployment, Provisioning, and Automation22%
Security and Compliance16%
Networking and Content Delivery18%

The offer

AWS exam$150
Fail, and sit it again$150
This set, all 165$6

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the SOA-C03.
You don’t want to pay $150 twice.

Common questions about the SOA-C03 exam

How many questions are on the SOA-C03 exam, and how long is it?

65 multiple-choice and multiple-response questions in 130 minutes. 50 are scored and 15 are unscored.

What is the SOA-C03 passing score?

720, on a scaled score of 100 to 1,000.

How much does the SOA-C03 exam cost?

The exam costs $150 (USD).

Are there prerequisites for the SOA-C03 exam?

None are required. AWS recommends about 1 year of deploying, managing and operating workloads on AWS.

What topics does the SOA-C03 exam cover?

Five domains: Monitoring, Logging, Analysis, Remediation, and Performance Optimization (22%), Reliability and Business Continuity (22%), Deployment, Provisioning, and Automation (22%), Security and Compliance (16%), and Networking and Content Delivery (18%).

Where can I take the SOA-C03 exam, and in which languages?

Through Pearson VUE, at a testing center or online proctored. It is offered in English, Japanese, Korean and Simplified Chinese. The Simplified Chinese and Korean versions retire after 19 November 2026.

How long is the AWS Certified CloudOps Engineer - Associate certification valid?

The certification is valid for 3 years.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Amazon Web Services.