AWS Certified AI Practitioner (AIF-C01) practice exam and questions

Practice for the AWS AI Practitioner (AIF-C01) exam with 445 exam-style questions across all five domains, every answer explained.

445 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

445 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 65 questions in 90 minutes.

$6 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What people who bought it said

“I passed and I couldn’t thank you more.”
Luca
“An excellent practice question set.”
Nadi
“An excellent resource — incredibly helpful and well-designed.”
Pankaj

What’s on the exam

AWS splits AIF-C01 into five topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Fundamentals of AI and ML20%
Fundamentals of Generative AI24%
Applications of Foundation Models28%
Guidelines for Responsible AI14%
Security, Compliance, and Governance for AI Solutions14%

The offer

AWS exam$100
Fail, and sit it again$100
This set, all 445$6

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the AIF-C01.
You don’t want to pay $100 twice.

Common questions about the AIF-C01 exam

How many questions are on the AIF-C01 exam, and how long is it?

65 questions in 90 minutes: 50 scored and 15 unscored. Question types are multiple choice, multiple response, ordering and matching.

What is the AIF-C01 passing score?

700, on a scaled score of 100 to 1000.

How much does the AIF-C01 exam cost?

The exam costs $100 (USD).

Do I need experience before taking the AIF-C01 exam?

You should be familiar with AI and ML technologies on AWS, and up to 6 months of exposure is recommended. For newcomers to IT and cloud, AWS recommends foundational courses such as AWS Cloud Practitioner Essentials or AWS Technical Essentials.

What topics does the AIF-C01 exam cover?

Five domains: Fundamentals of AI and ML (20%), Fundamentals of GenAI (24%), Applications of Foundation Models (28%), Guidelines for Responsible AI (14%), and Security, Compliance, and Governance for AI Solutions (14%).

Where can I take the AIF-C01 exam, and in which languages?

At a Pearson VUE testing center or as an online proctored exam. It is offered in Arabic, English, French (France), Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Spanish (Latin America), Spanish (Spain), Simplified Chinese and Traditional Chinese. The German and Italian versions were retired after 15 October 2026.

How long is the AWS Certified AI Practitioner certification valid?

The certification is valid for 3 years.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Amazon Web Services.