AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C02) practice exam and questions

Practice for the AWS Developer Associate (DVA-C02) exam with 556 exam-style questions across all four domains, every answer explained.

This set is for DVA-C02. The last day to sit DVA-C02 is 30 November 2026, and DVA-C03 replaces it. This set does not cover DVA-C03.

556 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

556 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 65 questions in 130 minutes.

$11 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

AWS splits DVA-C02 into four topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Development with AWS Services32%
Security26%
Deployment24%
Troubleshooting and Optimization18%

The offer

AWS exam$150
Fail, and sit it again$150
This set, all 556$11

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the DVA-C02.
You don’t want to pay $150 twice.

Common questions about the DVA-C02 exam

How many questions are on the DVA-C02 exam, and how long is it?

65 multiple-choice and multiple-response questions in 130 minutes. 50 are scored and 15 are unscored.

What is the DVA-C02 passing score?

720, as a scaled score out of 1000.

How much does the DVA-C02 exam cost?

The exam costs $150 (USD).

What experience do I need for the DVA-C02 exam?

None are required. AWS recommends 1 or more years of hands-on experience developing and maintaining applications using AWS services, plus general IT knowledge, including proficiency in at least one high-level programming language.

What topics does the DVA-C02 exam cover?

Four domains: Development with AWS Services (32%), Security (26%), Deployment (24%), and Troubleshooting and Optimization (18%).

Where can I take the DVA-C02 exam, and in which languages?

At a Pearson VUE testing center or online proctored. It is offered in English, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Simplified Chinese and Spanish (Latin America). The last day to take DVA-C02 is 30 November 2026; DVA-C03 replaces it, with registration opening 27 October 2026.

How long is the AWS Certified Developer - Associate certification valid?

The certification is valid for 3 years.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Amazon Web Services.