AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional (DOP-C02) practice exam and questions

Practice for the AWS DevOps Engineer (DOP-C02) exam with 430 exam-style questions across all six domains, every answer explained.

430 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

430 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 75 questions in 180 minutes.

$16 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

AWS splits DOP-C02 into six topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

SDLC Automation22%
Configuration Management and IaC17%
Resilient Cloud Solutions15%
Monitoring and Logging15%
Incident and Event Response14%
Security and Compliance17%

The offer

AWS exam$300
Fail, and sit it again$300
This set, all 430$16

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the DOP-C02.
You don’t want to pay $300 twice.

Common questions about the DOP-C02 exam

How many questions are on the DOP-C02 exam, and how long is it?

75 multiple-choice and multiple-response questions in 180 minutes. 65 are scored and 10 are unscored.

What is the DOP-C02 passing score?

750 out of 1000.

How much does the DOP-C02 exam cost?

The exam costs $300 (USD).

What experience do I need for the DOP-C02 exam?

None are required. AWS recommends 2 or more years of experience provisioning, operating and managing AWS environments, plus experience with the software development lifecycle and programming or scripting.

What topics does the DOP-C02 exam cover?

Six domains: SDLC Automation (22%), Configuration Management and IaC (17%), Resilient Cloud Solutions (15%), Monitoring and Logging (15%), Incident and Event Response (14%), and Security and Compliance (17%).

Where can I take the DOP-C02 exam, and in which languages?

Through Pearson VUE, online or at a testing center. It is offered in English, Japanese, Korean and Simplified Chinese. The Korean version retires after 31 December 2026.

How long is the AWS Certified DevOps Engineer - Professional certification valid?

The certification is valid for 3 years.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Amazon Web Services.