AWS Certified Data Engineer – Associate (DEA-C01) practice exam and questions

Practice for the AWS Data Engineer (DEA-C01) exam with 84 exam-style questions across all four domains, every answer explained.

84 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

84 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 10 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 65 questions in 130 minutes.

$6 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

AWS splits DEA-C01 into four topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Data Ingestion and Transformation34%
Data Store Management26%
Data Operations and Support22%
Data Security and Governance18%

The offer

AWS exam$150
Fail, and sit it again$150
This set, all 84$6

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 10 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the DEA-C01.
You don’t want to pay $150 twice.

Common questions about the DEA-C01 exam

How many questions are on the DEA-C01 exam, and how long is it?

65 questions in 130 minutes: 50 scored and 15 unscored. Questions are multiple choice (one correct response) or multiple response (two or more correct responses).

What is the DEA-C01 passing score?

720, on a scaled score of 100 to 1000.

How much does the DEA-C01 exam cost?

The exam costs $150 (USD).

What experience do I need for the DEA-C01 exam?

The listed background is 2 to 3 years of data engineering or data architecture experience, plus 1 to 2 years of hands-on experience with AWS services.

What topics does the DEA-C01 exam cover?

Four domains: Data Ingestion and Transformation (34%), Data Store Management (26%), Data Operations and Support (22%), and Data Security and Governance (18%).

Where can I take the DEA-C01 exam, and in which languages?

Through Pearson VUE, online proctored or at a testing center. It is offered in English, Japanese, Korean and Simplified Chinese.

How long is the AWS Certified Data Engineer - Associate certification valid?

The certification is valid for 3 years.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Amazon Web Services.