AWS Certified Generative AI Developer – Professional (AIP-C01) practice exam and questions

Practice for the AWS Generative AI Developer (AIP-C01) exam with 108 exam-style questions across all five domains, every answer checked twice and explained.

108 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

108 questions, every answer double-checked.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 75 questions in 180 minutes.

$11 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Every answer double-checked.

Each question was solved a second time, independently, and any disagreement was settled against official sources. Last checked September 2026.

What’s on the exam

AWS splits AIP-C01 into five topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Foundation Model Integration, Data Management, and Compliance31%
Implementation and Integration26%
AI Safety, Security, and Governance20%
Operational Efficiency and Optimization for GenAI Applications12%
Testing, Validation, and Troubleshooting11%

The offer

AWS exam$300
Fail, and sit it again$300
This set, all 108$11

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the AIP-C01.
You don’t want to pay $300 twice.

Common questions about the AIP-C01 exam

How many questions are on the AIP-C01 exam, and how long is it?

65 scored questions plus 10 unscored questions, in 180 minutes. Questions are multiple choice (one correct response and three distractors) or multiple response (two or more correct responses out of five or more options).

What is the AIP-C01 passing score?

750, on a scaled score of 100 to 1,000.

How much does the AIP-C01 exam cost?

The exam costs $300 (USD).

What experience is recommended for the AIP-C01 exam?

AWS recommends 2 or more years building production-grade applications on AWS or open-source technologies, general AI/ML or data engineering experience, and 1 year of hands-on experience implementing GenAI solutions. No specific certifications are mandatory.

What topics does the AIP-C01 exam cover?

Five domains: Foundation Model Integration, Data Management, and Compliance (31%), Implementation and Integration (26%), AI Safety, Security, and Governance (20%), Operational Efficiency and Optimization for GenAI Applications (12%), and Testing, Validation, and Troubleshooting (11%).

Where can I take the AIP-C01 exam, and in which languages?

At a Pearson VUE testing center or as an online proctored exam, scheduled through your AWS Certification Account on aws.training. It is offered in English, Japanese, Korean and Simplified Chinese.

How long is the AWS Certified Generative AI Developer - Professional certification valid?

The certification is valid for 3 years.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Amazon Web Services.