AWS Certified Security – Specialty (SCS-C03) practice exam and questions

Practice for the AWS Security Specialty (SCS-C03) exam with 178 exam-style questions across all six domains, every answer explained.

178 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

178 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 65 questions in 170 minutes.

$11 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

AWS splits SCS-C03 into six topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Detection16%
Incident Response14%
Infrastructure Security18%
Identity and Access Management20%
Data Protection18%
Security Foundations and Governance14%

The offer

AWS exam$300
Fail, and sit it again$300
This set, all 178$11

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the SCS-C03.
You don’t want to pay $300 twice.

Common questions about the SCS-C03 exam

How many questions are on the SCS-C03 exam, and how long is it?

65 questions in 170 minutes: 50 scored and 15 unscored.

What is the SCS-C03 passing score?

750 out of 1000.

How much does the SCS-C03 exam cost?

The exam costs $300 (USD).

Are there prerequisites for the SCS-C03 exam?

No. There are no mandatory prerequisites.

What topics does the SCS-C03 exam cover?

Six domains: Detection (16%), Incident Response (14%), Infrastructure Security (18%), Identity and Access Management (20%), Data Protection (18%), and Security Foundations and Governance (14%).

Where can I take the SCS-C03 exam, and in which languages?

At a Pearson VUE testing center or online proctored, scheduled via aws.training. It is offered in English, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Simplified Chinese and Spanish (Latin America). The Simplified Chinese, Spanish (Latin America) and Portuguese (Brazil) versions retire after 31 December 2026.

How long is the AWS Certified Security - Specialty certification valid?

The certification is valid for 3 years.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Amazon Web Services.