NVIDIA-Certified Associate: Generative AI and LLMs (NCA-GENL) practice exam and questions

Practice for the NVIDIA NCA-GENL exam with 100 exam-style questions across all five domains, every answer explained.

100 questionsUpdated September 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

100 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 55 questions in 60 minutes.

$16 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

NVIDIA splits NCA-GENL into five topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Core Machine Learning and AI Knowledge30%
Software Development24%
Experimentation22%
Data Analysis14%
Trustworthy AI10%

The offer

NVIDIA exam$125
Fail, and sit it again$125
This set, all 100$16

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the NCA-GENL.
You don’t want to pay $125 twice.

Common questions about the NCA-GENL exam

How long is the NCA-GENL exam?

You get 60 minutes for the exam, and the questions are multiple-choice.

What is the passing score for the NCA-GENL?

NVIDIA does not publish a passing score. Its certification FAQ says NVIDIA certification exams are pass/fail and you won't receive a score.

How much does the NCA-GENL exam cost?

The exam costs $125.

Are there any prerequisites for the NCA-GENL?

NVIDIA lists a basic understanding of generative AI and large language models as the prerequisite.

What topics does the NCA-GENL exam cover?

Five domains: Core Machine Learning and AI Knowledge (30%), Software Development (24%), Experimentation (22%), Data Analysis (14%), and Trustworthy AI (10%).

Can I take the NCA-GENL exam online?

Yes. The exam is delivered online with remote proctoring, in English, and you register through Certiverse.

How long is the NCA-GENL certification valid?

The certification is valid for 2 years.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by NVIDIA.