Claude Certified Developer – Foundations (CCDV-F) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Claude Certified Developer (CCDV-F) exam with 205 exam-style questions across all eight domains, every answer explained.

205 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

205 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 10 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 53 questions in 120 minutes.

From $16 once.

Essentials holds 92 hand-picked questions, Complete all 205. Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

Anthropic splits CCDV-F into eight topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Agents and Workflows14.7%
Applications and Integration33.1%
Claude Code3.1%
Eval, Testing, and Debugging2.6%
Model Selection and Optimization16.8%
Prompt and Context Engineering11.0%
Security and Safety8.1%
Tools and MCPs10.6%

What each topic asks: Claude Certified Developer (CCDV-F) exam

Sample CCDV-F practice questions

Show 5 sample questions

These are from the new questions that come with the Complete plan.

QUESTION 1 OF 5

A developer's custom loop on the Messages API runs each reply's tool_use blocks, but it treats any reply containing a text block as the final answer and returns that text. Users of the order assistant now often get only 'Let me look up that order for you.' The logged replies are complete and also hold a lookup_order tool_use block.

How would you fix the loop?

  1. A

    Decide on stop_reason instead: run the requested tools and call again while it is tool_use, and finish on any other value.

  2. B

    Raise max_tokens on each request so Claude has room to finish the lookup and write the full answer in one reply.

  3. C

    Set tool_choice to any on each request so Claude must call a tool in its turn instead of writing a text reply.

  4. D

    Add a system prompt rule telling Claude to write no text in a turn where it calls a tool, so each reply holds just the tool calls.

Show answer
Answer: A

One reply can hold a short text block and a tool_use block together, and a stop_reason of tool_use is what says Claude is waiting for a tool result. Keying the loop on stop_reason runs lookup_order, sends the result back, and finishes only when Claude has stopped for another reason.

Start your 10 free questions

The offer

Essentials, 92 questions$16

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 10 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CCDV-F.
You don’t want to sit it twice.

Common questions about the CCDV-F exam

How close are these questions to the CCDV-F exam?

Close in difficulty: they are written at the level of the CCDV-F exam and to its official topics, so you are not practising on questions easier or harder than the ones you will sit. They are not questions taken from the exam, and each one comes with an explanation.

How many CCDV-F practice questions are free?

10 of the 205. The first 5 need no signup; a free account unlocks the rest.

How many questions are on the CCDV-F exam, and how long is it?

53 items in 120 minutes. Items are multiple-choice or multiple-response, and each item states how many responses to select.

What is the CCDV-F passing score?

720, on a scale of 100 to 1,000. Scoring is measured against a fixed standard, not a curve.

How much does the CCDV-F exam cost?

The list price is $125, and the exam fee applies to each attempt. You wait 14, 30 and 90 days after the first, second and third fail, with up to 4 attempts per exam in a rolling 12 months. See the Claude certification cost.

Are there any prerequisites for the Claude Certified Developer - Foundations?

No. The guide states there are no mandatory prerequisites or courses required to sit the exam. Recommended experience includes 1 to 5 years of software engineering, 6 or more months hands-on with Claude or comparable LLM systems, and proficiency in Python and/or TypeScript. See the Who can take a Claude certification exam.

What topics does the CCDV-F exam cover?

Eight domains: Agents and Workflows (14.7%), Applications and Integration (33.1%), Claude Code (3.1%), Eval, Testing, and Debugging (2.6%), Model Selection and Optimization (16.8%), Prompt and Context Engineering (11.0%), Security and Safety (8.1%), and Tools and MCPs (10.6%). The weights are the approximate proportion of scored items drawn from each domain. See the Claude Certified Developer (CCDV-F) exam.

How is the CCDV-F exam delivered?

It is proctored through Pearson VUE, online proctored and/or at a test center, per program policy.

How long is the Claude Certified Developer - Foundations credential valid?

12 months from the award date. You can renew with a free, non-proctored assessment on the Anthropic Partner Academy before it lapses; a lapsed credential means retaking the full exam at the full fee.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Anthropic.