Claude Certified Architect – Professional (CCAR-P) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Claude Certified Architect Pro (CCAR-P) exam with 253 exam-style questions across all seven domains, every answer explained.

253 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

253 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 63 questions in 120 minutes.

From $21 once.

Essentials holds 123 hand-picked questions, Complete all 253. Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

Anthropic splits CCAR-P into seven topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Solution Design & Architecture17%
Claude Models, Prompting & Context Engineering13%
Integration19%
Evaluation, Testing & Optimization16%
Governance, Safety & Risk Management14%
Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle Management14%
Developer Productivity & Operational Enablement7%

What each topic asks: Claude Certified Architect Professional (CCAR-P) exam

Sample CCAR-P practice questions

Show 5 sample questions

These are from the new questions that come with the Complete plan.

QUESTION 1 OF 5

A bank must show that every recorded sales call included the required risk disclosures, but its reviewers can listen to only a few percent of the calls.

Which Claude-based solution best fits this problem?

  1. A

    Give each sales agent a live Claude assistant that prompts them on screen when a required disclosure is still unread.

  2. B

    Have Claude summarize each recorded call into the CRM, so that reviewers read short summaries instead of listening.

  3. C

    Transcribe the calls and have Claude check each transcript against the disclosure list, queuing likely gaps for a reviewer.

  4. D

    Build a retrieval assistant over the disclosure rules that answers agents' and reviewers' questions about what each product requires.

Show answer
Answer: C

The bank needs evidence for every call, and reviewers can listen to only a few percent. Checking a transcript against a fixed list of disclosures is a repeatable classification task Claude can run on every call. Sending only likely gaps to a reviewer spends scarce review time where it is needed.

Start your 20 free questions

The offer

Fail, and sit it again$175
Essentials, 123 questions$21

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CCAR-P.
You don’t want to pay $175 twice.

Common questions about the CCAR-P exam

How close are these questions to the CCAR-P exam?

Close in difficulty: they are written at the level of the CCAR-P exam and to its official topics, so you are not practising on questions easier or harder than the ones you will sit. They are not questions taken from the exam, and each one comes with an explanation.

How many CCAR-P practice questions are free?

20 of the 253. The first 5 need no signup; a free account unlocks the rest.

How many questions are on the CCAR-P exam, and how long is it?

63 items in 120 minutes. Items are multiple-choice or multiple-response, and each item states how many responses to select.

What is the CCAR-P passing score?

720, on a scale of 100 to 1,000. Scoring is measured against a fixed standard, not a curve.

How much does the CCAR-P exam cost, and what are the retake rules?

The list price is $175, and the exam fee applies to each attempt. You wait 14, 30 and 90 days after the first, second and third fail, with a maximum of 4 attempts per exam per rolling 12 months. See the Claude certification cost.

Do I need CCAR-F before taking the Claude Certified Architect - Professional exam?

No. The guide states there are no mandatory prerequisites or courses, and Professional does not require holding Foundations. Recommended experience includes 3 or more years in systems architecture or platform engineering and 6 or more months hands-on with Claude or comparable LLM systems in production. See the Who can take a Claude certification exam.

What topics does the CCAR-P exam cover?

Seven domains: Solution Design & Architecture (17%), Claude Models, Prompting & Context Engineering (13%), Integration (19%), Evaluation, Testing & Optimization (16%), Governance, Safety & Risk Management (14%), Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle Management (14%), and Developer Productivity & Operational Enablement (7%). The weights are the approximate proportion of scored items drawn from each domain. See the Claude Certified Architect Professional (CCAR-P) exam.

How is the CCAR-P exam delivered?

It is proctored and closed-book through Pearson VUE, online proctored and/or at a test center, per program policy. You register through the Anthropic Partner Academy, then schedule with Pearson VUE.

How long is the Claude Certified Architect - Professional credential valid?

12 months from the award date. On-time renewal is free through a non-proctored assessment on the Anthropic Partner Academy; a lapsed credential means retaking the full exam at the full fee.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Anthropic.