Claude Certified Architect – Foundations (CCAR-F) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Claude Certified Architect – Foundations (CCAR-F) exam with 300 exam-style questions across all five domains, every answer explained.

300 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

300 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 60 questions in 120 minutes.

From $16 once.

Essentials holds 120 hand-picked questions, Complete all 300. Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

Anthropic splits CCAR-F into five topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

D1. Agentic Architecture & Orchestration27%
D2. Tool Design & MCP Integration18%
D3. Claude Code Configuration & Workflows20%
D4. Prompt Engineering & Structured Output20%
D5. Context Management & Reliability15%

What each topic asks: Claude Certified Architect (CCAR-F) exam

Sample CCAR-F practice questions

Show 5 sample questions

These are from the new questions that come with the Complete plan.

QUESTION 1 OF 5

You are building a multi-agent research system using the Claude Agent SDK. A coordinator agent delegates to specialized subagents: one searches the web, one analyzes documents, one synthesizes findings, and one generates reports. The system researches topics and produces comprehensive, cited reports.

The app serves many users and stores each report's session ID so that its user can ask follow-ups for a week. The report run's query() defines the four subagents in its options. The follow-up handler calls query() with the user's prompt and resume set to the stored ID. Logs show follow-ups never call the four subagents and answer from the earlier report's text.

What change would fix the follow-ups?

  1. A

    Set fork_session on each follow-up so that it branches from the stored history instead of appending new messages to it.

  2. B

    Replace resume with continue on each follow-up so that the SDK picks up the most recent session in the working directory.

  3. C

    Build each follow-up's options from the report run's configuration, with its agents, allowed tools and hooks, plus resume.

  4. D

    Raise max_turns on the resumed query() call so that the coordinator has enough turns left to delegate the new searches it needs.

Show answer
Answer: C

A session stores the conversation, not the configuration. Subagent definitions, tool permissions and hooks are options of each query() call, so a follow-up that passes only resume runs without them. Passing the report run's configuration again with resume gives the coordinator its subagents back, with the earlier report still in context.

Start your 20 free questions

The offer

Essentials, 120 questions$16

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CCAR-F.
You don’t want to sit it twice.
Registration is for people at Claude Partner Network companies. Check you can register.

Common questions about the CCAR-F exam

How close are these questions to the CCAR-F exam?

Close in difficulty: they are written at the level of the CCAR-F exam and to its official topics, so you are not practising on questions easier or harder than the ones you will sit. They are not questions taken from the exam, and each one comes with an explanation.

How many CCAR-F practice questions are free?

20 of the 300. The first 5 need no signup; a free account unlocks the rest.

How many questions are on the CCAR-F exam, and how long is it?

60 questions in 120 minutes of exam time, about 135 minutes in the seat. Every item is scenario-framed and is multiple-choice or multiple-response, and each form uses 4 scenarios drawn at random from a published bank of 6.

What is the CCAR-F passing score?

720, on a scale of 100 to 1,000. Scoring is criterion-referenced, and the same 720 applies to all four Claude certifications.

How much does the CCAR-F exam cost, and what are the retake rules?

The list price is $125, and the exam fee applies to each attempt. You wait 14, 30 and 90 days after the first, second and third fail, with a maximum of 4 attempts per exam per rolling 12 months. See the Claude certification cost.

Who can take the Claude Certified Architect - Foundations exam?

Registration is restricted to people at Claude Partner Network member organizations, using a partner email on a recognized company domain, and you must be at least 18. There is no certification, exam or mandatory training prerequisite; 6 or more months of hands-on experience with Claude APIs, the Agent SDK, Claude Code and MCP is recommended, not required. See the Who can take a Claude certification exam.

What topics does the CCAR-F exam cover?

Five domains: Agentic Architecture & Orchestration (27%), Tool Design & MCP Integration (18%), Claude Code Configuration & Workflows (20%), Prompt Engineering & Structured Output (20%), and Context Management & Reliability (15%). Anthropic gives these as approximate weights. See the Claude Certified Architect (CCAR-F) exam.

How is the CCAR-F exam delivered, and in which languages?

It is proctored and closed-book through Pearson VUE, either OnVUE online proctoring or a Pearson VUE test center. It is offered in English and Japanese.

How long is the Claude Certified Architect - Foundations credential valid?

12 months from the award date. On-time renewal is free through a non-proctored, open-book online assessment on the Anthropic Partner Academy.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Anthropic.