Claude Certified Associate – Foundations (CCAO-F) practice exam and questions

Practice for the Claude Certified Associate (CCAO-F) exam with 300 exam-style questions across all seven domains, every answer explained.

300 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

300 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 20 free ones.

Timed mock exams.

Just like the real thing: 60 questions in 120 minutes.

From $16 once.

Essentials holds 142 hand-picked questions, Complete all 300. Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

Anthropic splits CCAO-F into seven topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Prompting and Task Execution14%
Output Evaluation and Validation21%
Product and Model Selection12%
Workflow Integration and Solution Design16%
Configuration and Knowledge Management12%
Governance, Risk, and Responsible Use15%
Troubleshooting and Optimization10%

What each topic asks: Claude Certified Associate (CCAO-F) exam

Sample CCAO-F practice questions

Show 5 sample questions

These are from the new questions that come with the Complete plan.

QUESTION 1 OF 5

A nonprofit's development officer must turn a program report, a budget spreadsheet and partner letters into a five-section grant application. Every section cites the same participant counts and costs, and a single long prompt produced different figures in different sections.

Which way of breaking up the work is MOST appropriate?

  1. A

    Draft each section in its own chat, attaching the three source files to every one of those chats.

  2. B

    Summarize each source file in its own prompt, then draft the application from the three summaries.

  3. C

    Have Claude first build one table of the shared figures, check it, then draft each section from it.

  4. D

    Redraft the whole application in one prompt, then ask Claude to review its figures for consistency.

Show answer
Answer: C

The sections disagree because each one pulled the shared counts and costs from the sources separately. Extracting the figures once into a table, and checking it against the spreadsheet, gives every section the same verified numbers.

Start your 20 free questions

The offer

Fail, and sit it again$99
Essentials, 142 questions$16

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 20 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CCAO-F.
You don’t want to pay $99 twice.
Registration is for people at Claude Partner Network companies. Check you can register.

Common questions about the CCAO-F exam

How close are these questions to the CCAO-F exam?

Close in difficulty: they are written at the level of the CCAO-F exam and to its official topics, so you are not practising on questions easier or harder than the ones you will sit. They are not questions taken from the exam, and each one comes with an explanation.

How many CCAO-F practice questions are free?

20 of the 300. The first 5 need no signup; a free account unlocks the rest.

How many questions are on the CCAO-F exam, and how long is it?

60 items in 120 minutes. Items are multiple-choice or multiple-response, and each item states how many responses to select.

What is the CCAO-F passing score?

720, on a scale of 100 to 1,000. Scoring is measured against a fixed standard, not a curve.

How much does the CCAO-F exam cost, and what are the retake rules?

The list price is $99, and the exam fee applies to each attempt. You wait 14, 30 and 90 days after the first, second and third fail, with up to 4 attempts per exam in a rolling 12 months. See the Claude certification cost.

Are there any prerequisites for the Claude Certified Associate - Foundations?

No. The exam guide states there are no mandatory prerequisites or required courses, and no software-development or API experience is needed. Regular hands-on use of Claude at work is recommended, not required. See the Who can take a Claude certification exam.

What topics does the CCAO-F exam cover?

Seven domains: Prompting and Task Execution (14%), Output Evaluation and Validation (21%), Product and Model Selection (12%), Workflow Integration and Solution Design (16%), Configuration and Knowledge Management (12%), Governance, Risk, and Responsible Use (15%), and Troubleshooting and Optimization (10%). The weights are the approximate proportion of scored items drawn from each domain. See the Claude Certified Associate (CCAO-F) exam.

How is the CCAO-F exam delivered?

It is proctored through Pearson VUE, online proctored and/or at a test center, per program policy. You register through the Anthropic Partner Academy.

How long is the Claude Certified Associate - Foundations credential valid?

12 months from the award date. You can renew with a free, non-proctored assessment on the Partner Academy before it lapses; a lapsed credential means retaking the full exam at the full fee.

Read before you sit it

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by Anthropic.