DAMA CDMP Data Management Fundamentals (DMF) practice exam and questions

Practice for the CDMP Data Management Fundamentals exam with 361 exam-style questions across all 14 domains, every answer explained.

361 questionsUpdated October 2026Web, iOS & Android

What you get

Don’t pass? Full refund.

Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report.

361 exam-style questions.

Each one with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.

A free AI assistant.

Built in, on every question, including your 30 free ones.

$27 once.

Web, iOS and Android. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Why choose us

Clear explanations.

Every question comes with an explanation that walks through the reasoning.Still unsure? Ask the built-in AI assistant. It’s free.

What’s on the exam

DAMA splits CDMP DMF into 14 topics, weighted like this. The set covers them all.

Data Management Process2%
Big Data2%
Data Architecture6%
Document and Content Management6%
Data Ethics2%
Data Governance11%
Data Integration and Interoperability6%
Master and Reference Data Management10%
Data Modelling and Design11%
Data Quality11%
Data Security6%
Data Storage and Operations6%
Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence10%
Metadata Management11%

What certification really costs

  • Exam only
    $311

    $300 exam and $11 online proctor fee. One attempt. 60% earns CDMP Associate.

  • CDMP Practitioner
    $933

    This exam and two specialist exams at $311 each, 70% on each.

  • CDMP Master
    $983

    Fundamentals and two specialist exams at $311 each, 80% on each, plus the $50 experience assessment. Needs 10 years of relevant experience.

Fail and a resit costs $211: the $200 retake fee and the $11 proctor fee.

Keeping it takes a yearly activity attestation and DAMA’s Code of Ethics. DAMA’s pages state no fee for it.

Being ready

About 3% of what DAMA certification can cost.

$27

Prices published by DAMA, checked October 2026.

The offer

DAMA exam$311
Fail, and sit it again$211
CDMP Master$983
This set, all 361$27

Practised and still failed? Full refund. Work through half the set, sit the exam, and send us your score report within 60 days. Terms.

Start with 30 free questions

No sign up required.

Who this is for

You’re sitting the CDMP DMF.
You don’t want to pay another $211 to sit it again.

Related practice exams

Cert Made Easy is an independent study tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by DAMA.